Centre Director

Assoc Prof Ian Tibbetts
Director of International Programs / Director...

Research Group Leaders

Prof Jonathan Aitchison
Head of School of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Assoc Prof Faris Albermani
Associate Professor
Dr Simon Albert
Senior Research Fellow
Prof Tom Baldock
Professor
Assoc Prof Andy Barnes
Associate Professor
Dr Justine Bell-James
Senior Lecturer
Prof Mike Bennett
Professor
Dr David Booth
Senior Lecturer
Prof Rob Capon
Professional Research Fellow
Dr Karen Cheney
Research Fellow
Assoc Prof Tom Cribb
Associate Professor
Prof Bernie Degnan
ARC Laureate Fellow
Assoc Prof Sandie Degnan
Associate Professor
Assoc Prof Sophie Dove
Associate Professor
Dr Rebecca Dunlop
CEAL Co-Leader and Lecturer
Prof Craig Forrest
Director, Marine and Shipping Law Unit
Prof Craig Franklin
Professor / ARC Professorial Research Fellow
Assoc Prof Byran Fry
Associate Professor
A/Prof Richard Fuller
Associate Professor
Prof Mary Garson
Professor
Dr Alistair Grinham
Senior Research Fellow
Dr Lexa Grutter
Senior Lecturer
Dr Daniel Harris
Lecturer in Geography
Prof Ove Hoegh-Guldberg
Director GCI / ARC Laureate Fellow
Prof Phil Hugenholtz
Director, Australian Centre for Ecogenomics / ARC...
Assoc Prof Ron Johnstone
Associate Professor
Dr Janet Lanyon
Senior Lecturer
Dr Annie Lau
Lecturer
Prof Richard Lewis
Professor
Prof Ian Lilley
Professor
Prof Cath Lovelock
Professor
Prof Justin Marshall
Professor
Prof Hamish McGowan
Professor
Prof Paul Mills
Professor
Prof Jochen Mueller
Professor / ARC Future Fellow
Prof Peter Mumby
VC Research and Teaching Fellowship
Prof Peter Nielsen
Professor
Assoc Prof Michael Noad
Associate Professor
Dr Kate O'Brien
Senior Lecturer
Prof Peter O'Donoghue
Professor
Dr Jennifer Ovenden
Principal Research Fellow
Prof John Pandolfi
Professor
Prof Stuart Phinn
Professor
Prof Hugh Possingham
ARC Australian Laureate Fellow
Prof Mark Ragan
Professor
Prof Anthony Richardson
ARC Future Fellow
Assoc Prof Cynthia Riginos
Associate Professor
Dr Chris Roelfsema
Research Fellow and Lecturer
Prof Peer Schenk
Professor
Dr Ethan Scott
Senior Lecturer ARC Future Fellowship
Assoc Prof Jennifer Seddon
Deputy Head of School SVS
Prof Jamie Shulmeister
Professor
Dr Uli Siebeck
Senior Research Fellow
Prof Kevin Thomas
Assoc Prof Ian Tibbetts
Director of International Programs / Director...
Prof Gene Tyson
Vice-Chancellor's Research Focused
Prof Chien Ming Wang
TMR Chair Professor in Structural Engineering
Dr Selina Ward
Senior Lecturer
Prof Gregg Webb
Dorothy Hill Chair in Paleontology
Dr Nicole Webster
Principal Research Fellow
Dr Scarla Weeks
Senior Lecturer
Dr Kevin Welsh
Lecturer
Assoc Prof Robbie Wilson
Associate Professor
Prof Kerrie Wilson
Director of CEED and Professor
Prof Jian-xin Zhao
Professor

Adjunct, Honorary and Emeritus Members

Dr Richard Barnes
Research Fellow
Dr Micheli Duarte de Paula Costa
Visiting researcher
Emeritus Prof Peter Dux
Emeritus Professor
Dr Kerstin Fritsches
Honorary Research Fellow
Emeritus Prof John Fuerst
Emeritus Professor
Dr Yakir Gagnon
Adjunct Postdoc Research Fellow
Prof John Jell
Honorary
Prof Bob Lester
Emeritus Professor
Prof John Lucas
Professor
Dr Tiffany Morrison
Senior Lecturer
Assoc Prof Ann Peterson
Honorary Associate Professor in Planning &...
Emeritus Prof Geoff Playford
Emeritus Professor
Dr Lisa Pope
Research Fellow
Dr Kathy Townsend
Research Fellow
Dr Yanmei Xiong
Visiting Academic

All Postdoctoral Members

Dr Matthew Adams
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Elisa Bayraktarov
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Pim Bongaerts
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Yves-Marie Bozec
Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Fanny Busserolles
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Fabio Cortesi
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Katrina Davis
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Angela Dean
Research Fellow
Dr Christine Dudgeon
Postdoctoral researcher
Dr Miriam Henze
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Karlo Hock
John Stocker Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Emma Kennedy
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Carissa Klein
Senior Research Fellow
Dr Eugenia Sampayo
Postdoctoral Researcher
Dr Megan Saunders
Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Dr Liesbeth Weijs
DECRA Fellow
Title First Last Positionsort descending Bio
Prof Kevin Thomas Understanding the occurrence, fate and effects of contaminants of emerging concern (CECs)
Dr Yakir Gagnon Adjunct Postdoc Research Fellow I'm mainly interested in visual ecology. I love to mix physics with biology to answer questions about how lens...
Prof Hugh Possingham ARC Australian Laureate Fellow We work on formulating and solving biodiversity conservation problems. Lab members range from empirical ecologists to...
Prof Anthony Richardson ARC Future Fellow Climate change ecology
Prof Bernie Degnan ARC Laureate Fellow Marine invertebrate biology & evolution
Assoc Prof Byran Fry Associate Professor Venom evolution in marine organisms
A/Prof Richard Fuller Associate Professor Conservation of migratory shorebirds
Assoc Prof Ron Johnstone Associate Professor Coastal nutrient and ecosystem function
Assoc Prof Robbie Wilson Associate Professor Integrative ecologist
Assoc Prof Faris Albermani Associate Professor Dr Faris Albermani's research interests are in: Numerical modelling and nonlinear analysis, Plasticity and...
Assoc Prof Michael Noad Associate Professor Whale acoustics and ecology.
Assoc Prof Andy Barnes Associate Professor Disease, immunity, bacterial communities
Assoc Prof Tom Cribb Associate Professor Diversity & evolution of parasitic helminths in australian animals  
Assoc Prof Cynthia Riginos Associate Professor Ecological and evolutionary genetics
Assoc Prof Sandie Degnan Associate Professor Ecological and evolutionary functional genomics in marine invertebrates  
Assoc Prof Sophie Dove Associate Professor hotobiology of reefs & their ability to endure future climate scenarios
Dr Rebecca Dunlop CEAL Co-Leader and Lecturer Acoustic behaviour and effects of noise in humpback whales.
Dr Liesbeth Weijs DECRA Fellow I investigate the exposure and impact of pollutants on marine wildlife.
Assoc Prof Jennifer Seddon Deputy Head of School SVS Population genetics
Prof Ove Hoegh-Guldberg Director GCI / ARC Laureate Fellow Coral reef ecosystems
Prof Kerrie Wilson Director of CEED and Professor Kerrie’s research is on both terrestrial and marine applied environmental problems.
Prof Phil Hugenholtz Director, Australian Centre for Ecogenomics / ARC Laureate Fellow Ecogenomics
Prof Craig Forrest Director, Marine and Shipping Law Unit Maritime law in the environmental and law of the sea context  
Prof Gregg Webb Dorothy Hill Chair in Paleontology Ancient and modern reefs, corals and microbialites  
Emeritus Prof John Fuerst Emeritus Professor Marine microbiology & biodiscovery
Prof Bob Lester Emeritus Professor Marine parasitology especially in relation to fisheries and aquaculture
Emeritus Prof Peter Dux Emeritus Professor Structures
Emeritus Prof Geoff Playford Emeritus Professor
Prof Jonathan Aitchison Head of School of Earth and Environmental Sciences I undertake research on: Formation and destruction of oceans, ophiolites, Tethys, subduction and radiolarians
Prof John Jell Honorary Palaeobiology, stratigraphy and coral reef studies
Assoc Prof Ann Peterson Honorary Associate Professor in Planning & Environmental Management Coastal planning, management & governance
Dr Kerstin Fritsches Honorary Research Fellow Visual capabilities of open ocean fishes  
Dr Karlo Hock John Stocker Postdoctoral Research Fellow Emergent properties of complex biological, spatial and social systems.
Dr Kevin Welsh Lecturer Coral reef ecology and geochemistry
Dr Annie Lau Lecturer Coastal geomorphology; geological records of storms and tsunami
Dr Daniel Harris Lecturer in Geography Coastal and Coral Reef Morphodynamics
Dr Yves-Marie Bozec Postdoctoral Fellow Coral reef resilience and conservation in the Caribbean.
Dr Emma Kennedy Postdoctoral Research Fellow Benthic marine ecologist, interested in influence of climate change on coral reef growth (coral and coralline algae...
Dr Fabio Cortesi Postdoctoral Research Fellow Visual ecology, animal colours, deep-sea fish, evolution on an –omics scale
Dr Miriam Henze Postdoctoral Research Fellow The evolution of vision in arthropods, colour and polarization vision
Dr Katrina Davis Postdoctoral Research Fellow Optimal management of marine resources for the environment, community and private industry.
Dr Matthew Adams Postdoctoral Research Fellow Mathematical modelling of complex ecosystems, including coastal vegetation  
Dr Pim Bongaerts Postdoctoral Research Fellow Molecular ecology of mesophotic coral ecosystems.
Dr Megan Saunders Postdoctoral Research Fellow The effects of human stressors, including climate change, on marine organisms and ecosystems. 
Dr Emma Kennedy Postdoctoral Research Fellow Benthic marine ecologist, interested in influence of climate change on coral reef growth (coral and coralline algae...
Dr Elisa Bayraktarov Postdoctoral Research Fellow Marine coastal restoration, local and global effects on coral reefs
Dr Fanny Busserolles Postdoctoral Research Fellow Fish visual ecology and sensory systems (deep-sea and coral reef)
Dr Christine Dudgeon Postdoctoral researcher Christine (Chris) is a postdoctoral researcher in the School of Veterinary Science, University of Queensland (since...
Dr Eugenia Sampayo Postdoctoral Researcher Ecology and functional significance of marine invertebrate symbioses with dinoflagellates in genus Symbiodinium...
Dr Jennifer Ovenden Principal Research Fellow The Molecular Fisheries Laboratory supports the sustainable harvest of wild fisheries resources with scientific...
Dr Nicole Webster Principal Research Fellow Understanding microbial contributions to reef health and environmental acclimatisation
Prof Rob Capon Professional Research Fellow Marine invertebrate, algal and microbial biodiscovery
Prof Jamie Shulmeister Professor Paleoclimatology of the Western Pacific Basin
Prof Mary Garson Professor Marine natural products
Prof Richard Lewis Professor Conotoxins and ciguatoxins
Prof Cath Lovelock Professor Coastal plants, macroalgae, climate change, sea level rise  
Prof John Lucas Professor Aquaculture and ecophysiology of marine invertebrates
Prof Justin Marshall Professor Sensory neurobiology
Prof Hamish McGowan Professor Climatology
Prof Paul Mills Professor Veterinary disease investigation; marine turtles & dugongs
Prof Peter Nielsen Professor Coastal and ocean engineering  
Prof Tom Baldock Professor Coastal engineering, surf zone waves, wave run-up, beach erosion
Prof Peter O'Donoghue Professor Clinical protozoology
Prof Mike Bennett Professor Elasmobranch biology
Prof John Pandolfi Professor Marine palaeoecology
Prof Ian Lilley Professor Human-marine interactions over archaeological timespans
Prof Stuart Phinn Professor Remote sensing, long-term ecosystem research  
Prof Mark Ragan Professor Genomics and bioinformatics
Prof Jian-xin Zhao Professor Coral Reef Geochemistry, Geochronology, Palaeoecology, Palaeoclimatology, and Palaeo-environment
Prof Peer Schenk Professor Microalgae biotechnology and biofuels
Prof Jochen Mueller Professor / ARC Future Fellow The occurence of organic pollutants
Prof Craig Franklin Professor / ARC Professorial Research Fellow Vertebrate ecophysiology & conservation
Dr Kathy Townsend Research Fellow Kathy is a marine biologist with a particular interest in marine conservation and human impacts on the marine...
Dr Richard Barnes Research Fellow Spatial variation in the biodiversity of seagrass macrobenthic assemblages  
Dr Karen Cheney Research Fellow Evolution and function of coloured visual signals in marine organisms.
Dr Lisa Pope Research Fellow Using population genetics to quantify dispersal and applying knowledge of dispersal to wildlife management. 
Dr Angela Dean Research Fellow Social science, community engagement, communication for behaviour change, citizen science
Dr Chris Roelfsema Research Fellow and Lecturer Marine remote sensing
Dr Lexa Grutter Senior Lecturer Coral reef ecology
Dr Selina Ward Senior Lecturer Invertebrate physiology and environmental change
Dr Scarla Weeks Senior Lecturer Satellite and biophysical oceanography
Dr Janet Lanyon Senior Lecturer Marine vertebrate ecology
Dr Tiffany Morrison Senior Lecturer Environmental planning and management
Dr Kate O'Brien Senior Lecturer Interdisciplinary aquatic system modelling
Dr David Booth Senior Lecturer Sea turtle breeding biology
Dr Justine Bell-James Senior Lecturer Legal protection for coastal ecosystems and human settlements on the coast
Dr Ethan Scott Senior Lecturer ARC Future Fellowship Motor coordination and learning in zebrafish  
Dr Uli Siebeck Senior Research Fellow Fish neuroethology: visual perception
Dr Simon Albert Senior Research Fellow Investigating coastal resource management in Pacific Island settings
Dr Alistair Grinham Senior Research Fellow Greenhouse cycling and sediment biogeochemical processing.
Dr Carissa Klein Senior Research Fellow Applied spatial conservation planning supporting conservation decisions in the Coral Triangle.
Prof Chien Ming Wang TMR Chair Professor in Structural Engineering Very large floating structures for space creation on the ocean
Prof Peter Mumby VC Research and Teaching Fellowship Peter's group studies the effects of climate change on coral reefs and looks for practical ways in which reefs can...
Prof Gene Tyson Vice-Chancellor's Research Focused Microbial diversity and evolution
Dr Yanmei Xiong Visiting Academic Blue carbon, plant-soil interactions in mangroves
Dr Micheli Duarte de Paula Costa Visiting researcher Estuarine fish ecology and conservation, Marine spatial planning, Climate change, Fish larvae ecology and taxonomy
Research Group Leaders
Title First Last Positionsort descending Bio
Assoc Prof Ian Tibbetts Director of International Programs / Director Centre for Marine Science The biology and ecology of fishes.